Welcome to the homepage for Commander, U.S. 7th Fleet

 

 

Click for high resolution.
From left, Rear Adm. Edward C. Ewen, Commander Carrier Division 1; Vice Adm. Arthur D. Struble, Commander, 7th Fleet; and Rear Adm. John M. Hoskins, Commander, Carrier Division 3 pose with a World globe, while conferring aboard a 7th Fleet ship, circa August-December 1950.
(Official U.S. Navy Photograph, now in the collections of the National Archives.)
The U.S. 7th Fleet was established March 15, 1943, when the Southwest Pacific Force was renamed. Today it is the largest forward-deployed U.S. fleet and its area of responsibility includes the Western Pacific and Indian Oceans.

Commander U.S. 7th Fleet participated in several Pacific campaigns, including the Battle of Leyte Gulf in the Philippines during World War II as the naval component commander under Supreme Commander Southwest Pacific Area, General Douglas MacArthur. The Fleet’s name was changed to Naval Forces Western Pacific Jan. 1, 1947.

Just prior to the outbreak of hostilities in Korea, the force was designated as U.S. 7th Task Fleet. Feb. 11, 1950, the force assumed the name that it holds today -- United States 7th Fleet.

U.S. 7th Fleet units participated in every major operation of the Korean War. The first Navy jet aircraft used in combat was launched from a Task Force 77 carrier July 3, 1950, and the famous landings in Inchon, Korea, were conducted by 7th Fleet amphibious ships. The battleships Missouri, New Jersey, Iowa and Wisconsin all served as flagships for Commander U.S. Seventh Fleet during the Korean War.

Click for high resolution.
U.S. 7th Fleet flagship USS Oklahoma City (CLG-5) arrives at Saigon, Republic of Vietnam, July 21, 1964, for a three-day goodwill tour, with fleet commander Vice Adm. Roy L. Johnson, aboard. Vietnamese Navy personnel are waiting to help berth the ship.
(Official U.S. Army Photograph.)

During the Vietnam War, 7th Fleet engaged in combat operations against enemy forces through attack carrier air strikes, naval gunfire support, amphibious operations, patrol and reconnaissance operations and mine warfare. After the 1973 cease-fire, the Fleet conducted mine countermeasures operations in the coastal waterways of North Vietnam.

In response to the Aug. 2, 1990, Iraqi invasion of Kuwait, President George Bush directed Commander U.S. Seventh Fleet to assume additional responsibilities as Commander U.S. Naval Forces Central Command.

The Fleet Commander departed Yokosuka, Japan, immediately for the Arabian Gulf and was joined by the remainder of his staff aboard his flagship, USS Blue Ridge, Sept. 1, 1990. During Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm, COMUSNAVCENT exercised command and control of the largest U.S. Navy armada since World War II.

Click for high resolution.
Harbor tugs move USS Oklahoma City (CLG-5) alongside USS Providence (CLG-6) for change of 7th Fleet flagship July 7, 1964, at Yokosuka Naval Station, Japan. Commander, U.S. 7th Fleet, Vice Adm. Roy L. Johnson, transferred his flag and staff from Providence to Oklahoma City at the conclusion of the former's first tour as Fleet flagship.
Note LCU-637 and several harbor tugs on the wharf, at left; large dockyard cranes; tunnels in the cliff in the background; and the large number of automobiles on board Oklahoma City.
(Official U.S. Navy Photograph, now in the collections of the National Archives.)

After a decisive allied victory in the Gulf, Commander U.S. 7th Fleet relinquished control of COMUSNAVCENT to Commander, Middle East Force April 24, 1991, and returned to Yokosuka, Japan, to continue duties as Commander, U.S. 7th Fleet.

In 1994, 7th Fleet was assigned the additional responsibility as Commander, Combined Naval Component Command for the defense of South Korea. Subsequently, Commander, 7th Fleet was named one of three primary Joint Task Force Commanders responsible to Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Command.

In 1996, Commander, 7th Fleet planned and organized a deployment of forces in response to tensions in the Taiwan Strait. In 1998, 7th Fleet staff deployed on short notice to plan and prepare for the evacuation of American citizens from Indonesia.

Since 2001, 7th Fleet has taken an active role in the Global War on Terrorism by providing guidance, support and security to countries throughout the Indo-Asia-Pacific region.

Click here for high resolution.

Seated in the front row at center, Commander, U.S. 7th Fleet, Vice Adm. George P. Steele poses with his staff aboard the fleet flagship, USS Oklahoma City, at Yokosuka, Japan, Feb. 20, 1975.

(Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval Historical Center.)

After the devastating earthquake off Sumatra, Indonesia -- and the resulting tsunamis -- ravaged much of Southeast Asia in December 2004, 7th Fleet units began providing humanitarian assistance and disaster relief to many countries during Operation Unified Assistance. That assistance included aid from the U.S. Navy hospital ship USNS Mercy (T-AH 19).

USNS Mercy returned to the region in 2006 and 2008, delivering care to almost 300,000 people in coordination with the militaries, governments and non-governmental organizations of host nations.

On March 11, 2011 within hours after the devastating earthquake and tsunami that struck northern Japan. U.S. 7th Fleet mobilized 22 ships, 132 aircraft and more than 15,000 personnel to support the Japan Self Defense Force (JSDF) in the largest recovery effort in their history. The relief operation that followed was named Operation Tomodachi, after the Japanese word for “friend.”

Click for a closer look.
ONAGAWA, Japan (March 23, 2011) - An SH-60B Sea Hawk helicopter attached to the Battle Cats of Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron Light (HSL) 43, Det. 3, embarked aboard the guided-missile destroyer USS Preble (DDG 88), flies pass a message saying “Thank You USA,” while en route to deliver humanitarian aid supplies. Preble is currently conducting humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operations in support of Operation Tomodachi. (U.S. Navy photo by Naval Air Crewman 3rd Class Kevin MacDonald)

In the days and weeks that followed, 7th Fleet forces delivered more than 260 tons of relief supplies to groups of isolated people ashore. They systematically mapped and aided in the clearance of three ports at Hachinohe, Miyako and Oshima/Kesennuma. They provided fuel and supplies to Japanese ships and aircraft. They carefully searched more than 2,000 square miles of ocean in a concerted effort to find the remains of victims. They ferried electrical utility crews and fuel to the isolated island of Oshima. They conducted more than 160 aerial reconnaissance flights, reviewing thousands of overhead images to search for survivors and help inform Japanese relief and recovery efforts. And they did all of this while contending with the challenges of radiological contamination from the Fukushima nuclear plant, and with the angst for their loved ones back in Yokosuka and Atsugi.

Engagement, a key 7th Fleet mission, continues to this day, with ships making more than 500 port visits to 25 countries every year.

U.S. 7th Fleet Commanders

Vice Adm. Arthur S. Carpender Feb. 19, 1943 - Nov. 26, 1943
Vice Adm. Thomas C. Kinkaid Nov. 26, 1943 - Nov. 19, 1945
Vice Adm. Daniel E. Barbey Nov. 19, 1945 - Jan. 8, 1946
Adm. Charles M. Cooke Jr. Jan. 8, 1946 - Feb. 24, 1948
Vice Adm. Oscar. C. Badger Feb. 24, 1948 - Aug. 28, 1949
Vice Adm. Russell S. Berkey Aug. 28, 1949 - April 4, 1950
Rear Adm. Walter. F. Boone (Acting) April 4, 1950 - May 19, 1950
Vice Adm. Arthur D. Struble May 19, 1950 - March 28, 1951
Vice Adm. Harold. M. Martin March 28, 1951 - March 3, 1952
Vice Adm. Robert. P. Briscoe March 3, 1952 - May 20, 1952
Vice Adm. Joseph. J. Clark May 20, 1952 - Dec. 1, 1953
Vice Adm. Alfred M. Pride Dec. 1, 1953 - Dec. 19, 1955
Vice Adm. Stuart H. Ingersoll Dec. 19, 1955 - Jan. 28, 1957
Vice Adm. Wallace M. Beakley Jan. 28, 1957 - Sept. 30, 1958
Vice Adm. Frederick N. Kivette Sep. 30, 1958 - March 7, 1960
Vice Adm. Charles D. Griffin March 7, 1960 - Oct. 28, 1961
Vice Adm. William A. Schoech Oct. 28, 1961 - Oct. 13, 1962
Vice Adm. Thomas H. Moorer  Oct. 13, 1962 - June 11, 1964
Vice Adm. Roy L. Johnson June 11, 1964 - March 1, 1965
Vice Adm. Paul P. Blackburn March 1, 1965 - Oct. 7, 1965
Rear Adm. Joseph W. Williams, Jr. (Acting) Oct. 7, 1965 - Dec. 13, 1965
Vice Adm. John J. Hyland Dec. 13, 1965 - Nov. 6, 1967
Vice Adm. William F. Bringle Nov. 6, 1967 - March 10, 1970
Vice Adm. Maurice F. Weisner March 10, 1970 - June 18, 1971
Vice Adm. William P. Mack June 18, 1971 - May 23, 1972
Vice Adm. James L. Holloway, III May 23, 1972 - July 28, 1973
Vice Adm. George P. Steele July 28, 1973 - June 14, 1975
Vice Adm. Thomas B. Hayward June 14, 1975 - July 24, 1976
Vice Adm. Robert B. Baldwin July 24, 1976 - May 31, 1978
Vice Adm. Sylvester Robert Foley, Jr. May 31, 1978 - Feb. 14, 1980
Vice Adm. Carlisle A.H. Trost Feb. 14, 1980 - Sept. 16, 1981
Vice Adm. M. Staser Holcomb Sept. 16, 1981 - May 9, 1983
Vice Adm. James R. Hogg May 9, 1983 - March 4, 1985
Vice Adm. Paul F. McCarthy, Jr. March 4, 1985 - Dec. 9, 1986
Vice Adm. Paul D. Miller Dec. 9, 1986 - Oct. 21, 1988
Vice Adm. Henry H. Mauz, Jr. Oct. 21, 1988 - Dec. 1, 1990
Vice Adm. Stanley R. Arthur Dec. 1, 1990 - July 3, 1992
Vice Adm. Timothy W. Wright July 3, 1992 - July 28, 1994
Vice Adm. Archie R. Clemins July 28, 1994 - Sept. 13, 1996
Vice Adm. Robert J. Natter Sept. 13, 1996 - Aug. 12, 1998
Vice Adm. Walter F. Doran Aug. 12, 1998 - July 12, 2000
Vice Adm. James W. Metzger July 12, 2000 - July 18, 2002
Vice Adm. Robert F. Willard July 18, 2002 - Aug. 6, 2004
Vice Adm. Jonathan W. Greenert Aug. 6, 2004 - Sept. 12, 2006
Vice Adm. Doug Crowder Sept. 12, 2006 - July 12, 2008
Vice Adm. John M. Bird July 12, 2008 - Sept. 10, 2010
Vice Adm. Scott R. Van Buskirk Sept. 10, 2010 - Sept. 7, 2011
Vice Adm. Scott H. Swift Sept. 7, 2011 - July 31, 2013
Vice Adm. Robert L. Thomas July 31, 2013 - Present

This is an official U.S. Navy web site and the official web site for the U.S. 7th Fleet. Contact the Webmaster via e-mail or Unit 25104; FPO AP 96601-6003.

Freedom of Information Act | Please read our Privacy Policy notice | External Links Disclaimer | Visit our Parent Command